Monday, December 14, 2009

New blog.....

Me and my friend Kristi have started a new blog! Lots of fun projects, ideas, inspiration and giveaways! Stop over and follow so you don't miss the fun!!

Friday, December 11, 2009

Wait Santa

Good morning! Just a short post today as I need to get ready for work.
This guy is too cute! He is a digital stamp from Dustin Pike. I added some Diamond dust to it and sealed it with a shadow circle from Great Impressions. He is colored with Copics (my new favorite markers) Just don't tell the hubby how much they cost per marker! :)
Enjoy! Chrissy

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Demo days for November

This month for demo days I have this cute Christmas box. Add candy to it or a small gift!

design team for november

I am a bit early on this one... For November we had to use Eskimo Kisses from Basic Grey
I came up with these cards and this layout.... no I am not a layout maker... I scrap lifted this one. I will sell the cards at the end of November but I am gonna keep the layout for myself. Mmmm maybe start scrappin for myself for a change.

These items will be on display at Photo Scarps at the beginning of November. I can't wait to see what all the other girls come up with!

a few new classes

I have a few new classes coming up at Photo Scraps in November

First off I'll have this cute card class made with Bo Bunny papers

Next I have this card flip album... it can be your next Christmas card album. It will fit in a 6x9 envelope
This class also comes with a card and a matching box!

something for me!

I made something for myself for a change!! Its made from CD cases and its cool cause I can change out the photos every season! I added a battery operated candle inside with large dew drop kinda stones.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

My My Minds Eye Challenge project

Hi everyone!
I decided to enter a challenge at My Minds Eye. This is the 1st challenge I have ever entered and its got my heart beating! lol
The challenge was to create a Halloween door decoration. So I made this one for my scrapbook room. I'd love to hear your comments on it!
Thanks Chrissy

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

new items on eBay this week

This album is listed on eBay... it is made from both chipboard and acrylic pages
Click on the eBay link at the top of the page to see the rest of the album

MLDT is have a fall challenge....heres the layout I have listed!

Have a great day!!!

new cards

3 new cards listed in my store... can't you tell I have fallen in love with this dragon!

Saturday, October 3, 2009

some new cards ...

Heres a few new cards I listed in my web store tonight... wanna see more??? Click on SHM Scrapbooking at the top right hand corner of this page!

another shaker card

embossed christmas tree card

oh and another...

and whats cooler than a card and candy????

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

October design team project

Every month Photo Scraps gets together its designers and they put together a fabulous wall of ideas with a chosen paper line for the month.... this months was Eerie by Basic Grey
Here is what I came up with... I used 5 sheets of designer paper and a few card stocks and made these 3 projects... click on the photo scraps link then on the design team link at the top to see the full album.

cute little candy box

and a shaker card using the new shakers by Impression Obsession

Demo Days

Remember every 3rd Saturday of the month is Demo Days at Photo Scraps...
There will be 6 great projects.
This will be my project...

Snowman flip card call @ Photo Scraps

This is my next class at Photo Scraps
Snowman flip cards
Sunday Oct 4th 2-4pm
Fee $18.00
Call the store now to sign up Limit 12 people

These are photos of the cards open

Monday, September 21, 2009

Busy busy....

I have been busy today making cards... I will be listing these in my store tomorrow..
I have also listed a lot of cute items on eBay

More cards...

and more.....

Blog Candy WINNER!!

I have added a random number generator to my blog so the drawing is fair. :)

The first comment doesn't count on the blog cause I don't know who it is.

So the winner would be Number 4 which would be Kathy! Email me your info and I will get this card out to you!
My email is

Have a great day!

Monday, September 14, 2009

blog candy

Hello... I am gonna extend the blog candy date....

The rules to winning the blog candy was to one leave a comment and to 2 become a followers of my blog. I know I sometimes get excited well... all the time over scrap items lol So I am extending the date to the 20th.

Those of you that have left a comment please become a follower... so I know how to contact you if you win! :)

Have a good day.

Ps... I am adding new stuff all day today to my store and ebay... make sure you check back!!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009



Yes I have blog candy... finally! I'd like to do this more often.

Heres how ya play!

Simply become a follower of my blog and leave a comment on this card between Sept 2nd - Sept 14th. I will enter your name in a drawing and on Sept 15th I will have my little girl draw the winner. I will ship it to you for free if you win!!

Does it get any easier???

Have a great night and Good Luck!